Nomination David di Donatello 2023, all the nominations


Here are all the nominations (published on the official website) in competition for the 68th edition of the David di Donatello, which will be awarded on Wednesday 10 May in the Cinecittà Lumina studios. The top rated movie is Night exterior by Marco Bellocchio with 1 8 nominations followed by 14 The Strangeness by Roberto Andò and tied for The eight mountains by Felix Van Groeningen and Charlotte Vandermeersh, while The lord of the antsand Gianni Amelio got 11 nominations. The evening will be broadcast live on Rai Uno and will be conducted by Carlo Conti with Matilde Gioli. There will be 35 David di Donatello prizes awarded, in addition to the Special Davids. The award for the best short film has already been announced. Attending the announcement of the nominations were Stefano Coletta (prime time entertainment director of RAI), Piera Detassis (president and artistic director of the Academy of Italian Cinema), Nicola Maccanico (CEO of Cinecittà), the conductor Carlo Conti, Lucia Borgonzoni (undersecretary of the MIC) and Giovanni Anversa (deputy director of RAI prime time entertainment).

David di Donatello 2023: ALL the Nominations

BEST FILM

EXTERIOR NIGHT

THE LORD OF ANTS

THE STRANGE

THE EIGHT MOUNTAINS

NOSTALGIA

BEST DIRECTOR

Marco Bellocchio (Exterior Night)

Gianni Amelio (The Lord of the Ants)

Roberto Andò (The Strangeness)

Felix Van Groeningen, Charlotte Vandermeersh (The Eight Mountains)

Mario Martone (Nostalgia)

BEST DIRECTOR’S DEBUT

Caroline Cavalli (Amanda)

Jasmine Trinca (Marcel!)

Niccolo Falsetti (Margins)

Julia Louise Steigerwalt (September)

Vincenzo Pirrotta (Bonebreaker)

BEST PRODUCER

External Night (Lorenzo Mieli, Simone Gattoni)

The Strangeness (Angelo Barbagallo, Attilio De Razza)

The Eight Mountains (Wildside, Rufus, Menuetto, Pyramide Productions, Vision Distribution, Elastic, Canal+, Ciné+, Sky)

Nostalgia (Medusa Film, Maria Carolina Terzi, Luciano and Carlo Stella, Roberto Sessa, Angelo Laudisa)

Princess (Carla Altieri, Roberto De Paolis, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima, Carlotta Calori, Viola Prestieri, Rai Cinema).

BEST ACTOR

Fabrizio Gifuni – External night

Luigi Lo Cascio – The lord of the ants

Ficarra and Picone – The strangeness

Alessandro Borghi – The eight mountains

Luca Marinelli – The eight mountains

BEST LEADING ACTRESS

Benedetta Porcaroli – Amanda

Margherita Buy – Night exterior

Penelope Cruz – The immensity

Barbara Ronchi – September

Claudia Pandolfi – Drought

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Giovanna Mezzogiorno – Amanda

Daniela Marra – External night

Giulia Andò – The strangeness

Aurora Quattrocchi – Nostalgia

Emanuela Fanelli – Drought

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Astolfo (Gianni Di Gregorio, Marco Pettenello)

Clare (Susanna Nicchiarelli)

External Night (Marco Bellocchio, Stefano Bises, Ludovica Rampoldi, Davide Serino)

The Lord of the Ants (Gianni Amelio, Edoardo Petti, Federico Fava)

The Immensity (Emanuele Crialese, Francesca Manieri, Vittorio Moroni)

The Strangeness (Roberto Andò, Ugo Chiti, Massimo Gaudioso)

BEST NON-ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bentu (Salvatore Mereu)

Brado (Massimo Gaudioso, Kim Rossi Stuart)

The Hummingbird (Francesca Archibugi, Laura Paolucci, Francesco Piccolo)

The Eight Mountains (Felix Van Groeningen, Charlotte Vandermeersh)

Nostalgia (Mario Martone, Ippolita Di Majo)

BEST SCENOGRAPHY

External night: Andrea CASTORINA, Marco MARTUCCI, Laura CASALINI

The lord of the ants: Marta MAFFUCCI, Carolina FERRARA

The shadow of Caravaggio: Tonino ZERA, Maria Grazia SCHIRIPPA, Marco BAGNOLI

The strangeness: Giada CALABRIA, Loredana RAFFI

The eight mountains: Massimiliano NOCENTE, Marcella GALEONE

BEST COMPOSER

External night: Fabio Massimo CAPOGROSSO

The pataffio: Stefano BOLLANI

The strangeness: Michele BRAGA, Emanuele BOSSI

The eight mountains: Daniel NORGREN

Drought: Franco PIERSANTI

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Diabolik – Ginko on the attack! IF YOU WANT ME: DIODATO

The hummingbird DEAR FAR LOVE: Sergio ENDRIGO, Riccardo SENIGALLIA, Marco MENGONI

The pataffio CULI CULAGNI: Stefano BOLLANI, Luigi MALERBA, Stefano BOLLANI

Margins THE SWAMP: Niccolò FALSETTI, Giacomo PIERI, Alessio RICCIOTTI, Francesco TURBANTI, Francesco TURBANTI, Emanuele LINFATTI, Matteo CREATINI

I eat your heart BULLETS (I EAT YOUR HEART): Joan THIELE, Elisa TOFFOLI, Emanuele TRIGLIA, ELODIE, Joan THIEL

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

External night: Francesco DI GIACOMO

Sunday tales – The story of a decent man: Giovanni MAMMOLOTTI

The strangeness: Maurizio CALVESI

The eight mountains: Ruben IMPENS

Nostalgia: Paolo CARNERA

BEST TRICK

Dante: Federico LAURENTI , prosthetic make-up artist or special make-up LORENZO TAMBURINI

External night: Enrico IACOPONI

The hummingbird: Paola GATTABRUSI, prosthetic or special make-up artist LORENZO TAMBURINI

The lord of the ants: Esmé SCIARONI

The shadow of Caravaggio: Luigi ROCCHETTI

BEST COSTUMES

Chiara: Massimo CANTINI PARRINI

External night: Daria CALVELLI

The lord of the ants: Valentina MONTICELLI

The shadow of Caravaggio: Carlo POGGIOLI

The strangeness: Maria Rita BARBERA

BEST HAIRSTYLES

External night: Alberta Giuliani

The Lord of the Ants: Samantha Mura

The immensity: Daniela Tartari

The shadow of Caravaggio: Desiree Corridoni

The Oddity: Rudy Sifari

BEST EDITING

Night exterior: Francesca Calvelli (with the collaboration of Claudio Misantoni)

The lord of the ants: Simona Paggi

The strangeness: Esmeralda Calabria

The eight mountains: Nico Leunen

Nostalgia: Jacopo Quadri

BEST SOUND

External Night: Live Gaetano Carito, Post-Production Lilio Rosato, Mix Nadia Paone

The lord of the ants: Direct shot by Emanuele Cicconi, Post-Production by Mimmo Granata, Mix by Alberto Bernardi

The Strangeness: Live Carlo Missidenti, Post-Production Marta Billingsley, Mix Gianni Pallotto

The eight mountains: Alessandro Palmerini live recording, Alessandro Feletti post-production, Marco Falloni mix

Nostalgia: Direct shot Emanuele Cecere, Post-Production Silvia Moraes, Mix Giancarlo Rutigliano

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dampyr: Alessio Bertotti, Filippo Robino

Diabolik – Ginko on the attack!: Simone Silvestri, Vito Picchinenna

Exterior night: Massimo Cipollina

The eight mountains: Rodolfo Migliari

Drought: Marco Geracitano

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The circle: Sophie Chiarello

Traveling: Gianfranco Rosi

Kill Me If You Can: Alex Infascelli

The shyness of hair: Valentina Bertani

Wake me up at midnight: Francesco Patierno

BEST SHORT FILM (already assigned)

The dependent variablesby Lorenzo Tardella

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Bones and All

Elvis

Licorice Pizza

The Fabelmans

Triangle of Sadness

DAVID YOUNG

I run to you – Riccardo MILANI

The hummingbird – Francesca ARCHIBUGI

The shadow of Caravaggio – Michele PLACIDO

The strangeness – Roberto ANDÒ

The eight mountains – Felix VAN GROENINGEN and Charlotte VANDERMEERSH

DAVID DI DONATELLO 2023: THE NOMINATIONS FOR FILM

26 Italian films that have received nominations, here is the list by number of nominations:

EXTERIOR NIGHT 18

THE STRANGENESS 14

THE EIGHT MOUNTAINS 14

THE LORD OF THE ANTS 11

NOSTALGIA 9

THE SHADOW OF CARAVAGGIO 5

THE HUMMINGBIRD 4

DROUGHT 4

AMANDA 3

THE IMMENSITY 3

CLEAR 2

DIABOLIK – GINKO ON THE ATTACK! 2

THE PATAFFIO 2

MARGINS 2

SEPTEMBER 2

ASTOLFO 1

BENTU 1

WILD 1

I RUN TO YOU 1

DAMPYR 1

DANT 1

TALES OF THE SUNDAY – The story of a decent man 1

MARCEL! 1

PRINCESS 1

BONECRUSHER 1

I EAT YOUR HEART 1



Source-tg24.sky.it