Non-repayable grant in favor of managers of sports facilities. Here are the FAQs

With the Prime Ministerial Decree of 30 June 2022, the methods and terms for the presentation of the applications for the non-repayable grant in favor of the Associations and Sports Clubs that have as their corporate purpose the management of sports facilities were defined, for the total amount of € 53,000,000.00.



Deadline for submitting applications through a Sports Promotion Body or a Federation recognized by CONI, to which the ASD / SSD is affiliated, 31 August 2022.

Do you have any doubts, if you come back? Consult the FAQ in progress on the Government website reported today below.

FAQ

1.
What is meant by “gym” referred to in art. 4 paragraph 1 let. a) of the Prime Ministerial Decree of 30/06/2022?

By gym we mean that type of structure that is in masonry, prefabricated reinforced concrete or other material conceived and built following the logic of civil constructions. Tensile structures are therefore excluded.

As foreseen by the Prime Ministerial Decree of 30 June 2022 – Non-repayable contribution in favor of the managers of sports facilities, the disbursement of the contribution is commensurate with the surface of the indoor premises or premises of the facility, which are used for sports use. The minimum gross useful area must be 200 square meters.

2. What is meant by Gross Usable Area?

By gross useful area (GFA), as required by law, we mean the square footage of the surfaces included within the external perimeter of the walls, of all levels above and within the ground of the buildings. The gross useful area, for the purposes of calculating the contribution, is that intended for sports use, including bathrooms and changing rooms, but excluding refreshment or commercial areas.

3. What other requirements of the sports facility must the technician certify, besides the square footage?

The technician must certify, in addition to the gross surface area (GUL), the type of structure (whether in masonry, prefabricated reinforced concrete or other material designed and built following the logic of civil constructions).

4. What is meant by indemnity or compensation for sports performance, for the purposes of the 10,000 euro requirement?

The requirement of 10,000 euros disbursed in total to at least 4 technicians (who are not related to each other up to the third degree, for a total minimum amount of 10,000 euros from 1 January 2022 to 30 June 2022) is satisfied by reason of indemnity and / o remuneration for amateur sports services, however paid (VAT number, employees, occasional services, etc.), in accordance with the law.

5. With regard to the contribution in question, when do the terms for submitting applications by the ASDs / SSDs to their affiliating body expire?

Applications must be submitted to the affiliating bodies within 30 days of the publication of the notice (1st August 2022), pursuant to art. 5, paragraph 1, of the announcement.

6. As regards the remuneration paid for amateur sports performances to at least 4 technicians, who are not related to each other up to the third degree, for a total minimum amount of 10,000 euros from 1 January 2022 to 30 June 2022, the amount mentioned refers to a single technician or for a total amount relating to at least n. 4 technicians?

As foreseen by the Prime Ministerial Decree of 30 June 2022 – Non-repayable grant in favor of the managers of sports facilities – in Article 4, paragraph 1, lett. a, in order to benefit from the grant, the applicants must have paid allowances and / or fees for amateur sports performances to at least 4 technicians, who are not related to each other up to the third degree, for a total minimum amount of 10,000 euros from 1 January 2022 to June 30, 2022. The term “overall” means the set of allowances and / or fees received during the aforementioned period (January 1, 2022 – June 30, 2022) by all the technicians (at least 4).

Read the news on the Asi website.



Source-www.adnkronos.com