Oscar nominations 2023, the predictions on the nominations


Subscribe to our newsletter to stay updated on entertainment news

The race to 95th Academy Awardsthat the March 12, 2023 it will be conducted for the third time by the presenter Jimmy Kimmel and that in the historic location of the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles will award actors, directors and film producers with the coveted awards, will begin with theannouncement of nominations the January 24th at 2.30 pm. To unveil the candidates selected by the Academy will be Allison Williamsrecently appeared in horror M3GANAnd Riz Ahmedinterpreter of Sound of metal. The public will be able to follow the live on the Academy’s social channels, from Twitter to Facebook to YouTube. In the meantime, based on rumors and the reception of the public and critics, predictions on the films and actors who could be candidates for the challenge to win the prestigious statuette are raging on the web.

THE FORECASTS OF THE NOMINATIONS

The outcome of the Oscars is still to be written, but between veteran winners and new talents, dramas and comedies, historic producers and streaming giants, the American entertainment weekly variety has drafted the predictions of the nominations for each category in the competition:

Best Film

  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • The Fabelmans
  • The spirits of the island
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Tar
  • Elvis
  • Nothing new on the western front
  • Triangle of Sadness
  • Women Talking
  • The Whale

Best director

  • Todd Field for Tar
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert for Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh for Island Spirits
  • Ruben Östlund for Triangle of Sadness
  • Steven Spielberg for The Fabelmans

Best Leading Actor

  • Austin Butler for Elvis
  • Colin Farrell for Island Spirits
  • Brendan Fraser for The Whale
  • Tom Hanks for Not So Close
  • Bill Nighy for Living

Best Leading Actress

  • Cate Blanchett for Tár
  • Viola Davis for The Woman King
  • Ana de Armas for Blonde
  • Danielle Deadwyler for Till
  • Michelle Yeoh for Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actor

  • Paul Dano for The Fabelmans
  • Brendan Gleeson for Island Spirits
  • Barry Keoghan for Island Spirits
  • Ke Huy Quan for Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Ben Whishaw for Women Talking

Best Supporting Actress

  • Angela Bassett for Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Hong Chau for The Whale
  • Kerry Condon for Island Spirits
  • Jamie Lee Curtis for Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Michelle Williams for The Fabelmans

Best Original Screenplay

  • The spirits of the island
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • Tar
  • Triangle of Sadness

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Nothing new on the western front
  • Living
  • Me too
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Women Talking

Best animated film

  • Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro
  • Inu-o
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots 2: The Last Wish
  • Red

Best scenography

  • Nothing new on the western front
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Babylon
  • Elvis
  • The Fabelmans

Best photography

  • Elvis
  • Empire of Light
  • The Fabelmans
  • Tar
  • Top Gun: Maverick

Best costume

  • Babylon
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Don’t Worry Darling
  • Elvis
  • Mrs Harris goes to Paris

Best Editing

  • Nothing new on the western front
  • The spirits of the island
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Top Gun: Maverick

Best Makeup and Hairstyle

  • Nothing new on the western front
  • Amsterdam
  • The Batman
  • Blonde
  • Elvis

Best sound

  • Nothing new on the western front
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Elvis
  • Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro
  • Top Gun: Maverick

Best special effects

  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • The Batman
  • Nope
  • Thirteen lives
  • Top Gun: Maverick

Best soundtrack

  • Nothing new on the western front
  • Babylon
  • The Fabelmans
  • Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro
  • Women Talking

Best Original Song

  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro
  • RRR
  • Spirited
  • Tell It Like a Woman

Best Documentary

  • All That Breathes
  • descendant
  • Fire of Love
  • Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, a Journey, a Song
  • Navalny

Best foreign film

  • Nothing new on the western front
  • Argentina, 1985
  • Close
  • Decision to Leave
  • The Quiet Girl

Best animated short

  • The boy, the mole, the fox and the horse
  • The Flying Sailor
  • Ice Merchants
  • New Moon
  • Save Ralph

Best Documentary Short

  • As far as they can run
  • The Flagmakers
  • The Martha Mitchell Effect
  • Nuisance Bear
  • 38 at the Garden

Best live action short film

  • An Irish Goodbye
  • The pupils
  • The Red Suitcase
  • Sideral
  • Warsha



Source-tg24.sky.it